1. HOME > 
  2. Working VISA Q&A

Working VISA Q&A

The working visa is necessary for working in Japan!

The inspection of working qualification is much more than just a word you need different files for different resident qualifications.

We will hereby introduce the different files necessary for different situations.

A1 For International Students

International students must have their resident qualifications changed from [International Student] to [Working], otherwise cannot be employed.

Please go to the nearest Immigration bureau, branch bureau, or branch office for the changing procedures.

Please visit the official website below of Immigration Bureau of Japan to find the nearest office.

It usually takes one or two months before the permission of the change is ready. Please go for the changing procedures as soon as possible.

The necessary files for the changing procedure are listed below,

Things that required from you:

The application form for changing the resident qualification

Passport and alien registration card

Resume

Graduate Certificate

Form for reasons of the application

Things that required from the company

*In the case that the information of the company is fairly clear, such as the case of common publications, file No. 2& 3 are not necessary.

A copy of employment contract

A copy of the registration of commercial corporate body and report of settlement of accounts of the company

Introduction of the company (Pamphlet)

Form for reasons of the employment

Things that are required from international students (in detail)

The application for change of resident qualification

The application form is prepared at the desk in the immigration bureau

Please visit this website to find the nearest immigration bureau

Passport and alien registration card

Please hand in those files at the desk in the immigration bureau

Please visit this website to find the nearest immigration bureau

Resume

The form of the resume is not strictly decided. Generally the resume form is available at any 24 hour store or supermarket.

Please fill in your resume your education background and job experience.

Graduate Certificate

The certificate published by the university which is enrolled in or from which one is about to graduate (the original graduate certificate will also be OK).

Moreover, in the case that the graduation certificate is not available by the time of the application, one should first hand in the certificate of graduation anticipation, and turn in the formal certificate afterward.

Form for reasons of the application

Although this is not the file that must be handed in, it still helps the inspection since it contains the information about reasons for the employment, details of the job, major in college, etc.

There is no strictly decided format for this file.

ページトップへ

A2 就労できる在留資格を有する外国人の場合

外国人本人が「人文知識・国際業務」「技術」などの就労できる在留資格を取得した後、転職希望などでその外国人を採用した場合は、次の手続きが必要となります。

いずれも、採用された外国人本人が手続きを行うことになりますが、会社は外国人本人をサポートしてください。

【a 前の会社で従事した職種と変わらず、転職時期が在留期限に迫っていない場合】

この場合には手続きをする必要はありませんが、現に有する在留資格により、転職先でも就労できることの証明を受けておくことをお勧めします。

【本人が準備するもの】

・就労資格証明書交付申請書

・本人の旅券(又は、渡航証明書)及び外国人登録証明書

・履歴書

・給与所得の源泉徴収票

・前職の退職証明書

【会社が準備するもの】

※ 公刊物等で会社の概要が明らかになる場合は、2、3の資料は不要です。

・雇用契約書の写し

・会社の商業法人登記簿謄本及び決算報告書

・会社案内書(パンフレット)

・雇用理由書

本人が準備するもの(詳細)就労できる在留資格をもつ外国人の場合

就労資格証明書交付申請書(aの場合)

当該申請書は、入国管理局の窓口に備え付けてあります。

お近くの入国管理局はこちらの入国管理局ホームページ(日本語)からお調べください

在留期間更新許可申請書(bの場合)

当該申請書は、入国管理局の窓口に備え付けてあります。

お近くの入国管理局はこちらの入国管理局ホームページ(日本語)からお調べください

在留資格変更許可申請書(cの場合)

当該申請書は、入国管理局の窓口に備え付けてあります。

お近くの入国管理局はこちらの入国管理局ホームペ/ ージ(日本語)からお調べください

履歴書

特に書式は決まっていません。本人の学歴、職歴その他参考になる履歴について正確に記載してください。

給与所得の源泉徴収票

納税の証明になります。以前勤めた会社から発行してもらいます。

就職する会社が準備するもの(詳細)就労できる在留資格をもつ外国人の場合

雇用契約書の写し

会社と本人との間で結ばれたものです。会社の辞令または採用通知書の写しでも構いませんが、従事する職務の内容をできるだけ詳しく、また雇用期間、地位及び報酬額について明記されていることが必要です。

会社の商業法人登記簿謄本及び決算報告書(損益計算書)

登記簿謄本は、申請前3か月以内に発行されたものにしてください。損益計算書については、一番近い年度のものを準備してください。なお、設立間近の会社で決算報告書が作成されていない場合は、代わりに今後1年間の事業計画書を提出してください。

会社案内書(パンフレット)

会社の事業内容がわかるものを準備してください。

雇用理由書

必ず提出しなければならないというものではありませんが、その外国人を採用するまでに至った経緯や雇用の理由、職務内容を具体的に要領よく記述した説明書を提出されると審査の対象となります。

【b 前の会社で従事した職種と変わらず、転職時期が在留期限に迫っている場合】

転職後に転職先の会社の資料を添付して、在留期間更新許可申請の手続きを行います。

手続きには次の書類が必要になります。

【本人が準備するもの】

・在留期間更新許可申請書

・本人の旅券(又は、渡航証明書)及び外国人登録証明書

・履歴書

・給与所得の源泉徴収票

・前職の退職証明書

・会社が準備するもの

・※ 公刊物等で会社の概要が明らかになる場合は、2、3の資料は不要です。

・雇用契約書の写し

・会社の商業法人登記簿謄本及び決算報告書

・会社案内書(パンフレット)

・雇用理由書

【c 前の会社で従事した職種と変わる場合】

現に有する在留資格に該当しない場合は、転職前に在留資格変更許可申請の手続きを行います。

手続きには次の書類が必要になります。

※ 希望する在留資格によって他の提出書類が必要となります。

【本人が準備するもの】

・在留資格変更許可申請書

・本人の旅券(又は、渡航証明書)及び外国人登録証明書

・履歴書

・給与所得の源泉徴収票

・前職の退職証明書

・会社が準備するもの

・※ 公刊物等で会社の概要が明らかになる場合は、2、3の資料は不要です。

・雇用契約書の写し

・会社の商業法人登記簿謄本及び決算報告書

・会社案内書(パンフレット)

・雇用理由書

ページトップへ

A3 「家族滞在」「文化活動」「就学」などの在留資格をお持ちの外国人の場合

「留学生の場合」と同様の手続きになります。

ページトップへ

A4 高度な技術や専門的知識を有する外国人を外国から招聘する場合

在留資格認定証明書の交付を事前に受けておくと、比較的短期間で招聘できます。本人、または会社の担当者などの代理人が申請できます。(代理人申請の場合は委任状が必要)

手続きには次の書類が必要になります。

【本人が準備するもの】

・在留資格認定証明書交付申請書

・申請人の写真(2枚)

・パスポートのコピー(記載部分の全頁)

・履歴書

・卒業証書(又は、卒業証明書)

・申請理由書

【会社が準備するもの】

※ 公刊物等で会社の概要が明らかになる場合は、2、3の資料は不要です。

・雇用契約書の写し

・会社の商業法人登記簿謄本及び決算報告書

・会社案内書(パンフレット)

・雇用理由書

ページトップへ

A5 同一会社に引き続き同一職種で雇用され、在留期間を更新する場合

手続きには次の書類が必要になります。

【本人が準備するもの】

・在留期間更新許可申請書

・本人の旅券(または、渡航証明書)及び外国人登録証明書

・給与所得の源泉徴収票または納税証明書(所得税または住民税)の写し

・会社が準備するもの

・在職証明書(書式は特に決まっていません)

ページトップへ

A6 提出先

外国人本人の住所を管轄する入国管理局に提出します。

なお、在留資格認定証明書の交付を希望する場合は、会社の所在を管轄する入国管理局になります。

ページトップへ

A7 申請資料および手続きのお問合せ先

詳細については、下記の札幌入国管理局、外国人在留総合インフォーメーションセンターにお問合せください。

ページトップへ

Everyone are looking for work

  • 医師求人のキャリアフォース